North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Browns Branch          Site Location ID: DE-206401  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000202                Client Sample ID: 1006039-016
Date Sample Collected: 06/21/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.50      3.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.00     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.66     70.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.66     16.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.16      1.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.50      9.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.83      5.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.50      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  3.00     18.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.33      8.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.16      7.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.83     11.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.66     28.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  3.33     20.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.00     24.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    10.16     61.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.83      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     12.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.50      3.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.66     10.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      3.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.83     23.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.33     20.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       8.16     49.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               1.00      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.50     15.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                1.33      8.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email