North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: James Branch           Site Location ID: DE-307391  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000178                Client Sample ID: 1006013-022
Date Sample Collected: 06/08/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             1.00      6.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.33     20.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.66     28.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      8.66     52.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.16      7.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.50      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.66     10.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.50      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.33      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.50     27.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  5.83     35.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.50     45.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.50      3.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.83     11.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.33      8.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.66      4.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     1.16      7.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.33     14.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           4.50     27.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.83     17.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.00     18.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              9.66     58.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.33     20.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email