North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tidbury Branch         Site Location ID: DE-205261  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000171                Client Sample ID: 1005030-018
Date Sample Collected: 06/01/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                              19.83    119.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.16     31.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.16      7.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.66     10.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.66     16.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.83      5.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.66     16.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.33     20.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.16     25.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.66      4.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    14.00     84.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.16      7.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.50     21.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
 2508003 Platessa montana (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.50      9.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.66      4.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.50      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.16     13.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.66     22.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.50      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.00      6.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                3.66     22.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0


Report Date: 1/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email