North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hudson Branch          Site Location ID: DE-205561  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000169                Client Sample ID: 1005030-016
Date Sample Collected: 06/02/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             2.00     12.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               5.00     30.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.33     32.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.50      3.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        1.00      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.66     10.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.66     10.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                              14.66     88.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.00     12.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   11.33     68.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  2.00     12.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.66     10.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.33     26.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.00     30.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.83     11.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.33      8.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.16      1.0
   52019 Pinnularia brebissonii var. diminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve        0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.00      6.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.66      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.66     22.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.50      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.16     13.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              6.66     40.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.83      5.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email