North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Butler Mill Branch     Site Location ID: DE-304421  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000156                Client Sample ID: 1005020-016
Date Sample Collected: 05/11/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.16      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.66     22.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
  173001 Campylostylus normannianus (Greville) Gerloff, Natour et Rivera          0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33007 Eunotia carolina Patrick                                                 2.33     14.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.83      5.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.83      5.0
   33017 Eunotia exigua var. tridentula Østrup                                    0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.66     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.50      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.66      4.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.50      3.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.83      5.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.16      7.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    42.00    252.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.16      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48095 Nitzschia parvula Smith                                                  0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.16      7.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.00      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.83     23.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     7.83     47.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.50      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.33      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.66     16.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.00      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 92          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email