North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stockley Branch        Site Location ID: DE-308271  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000157                Client Sample ID: 1005020-017
Date Sample Collected: 05/12/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               6.83     41.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          35.33    212.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   18003 Brachysira serians (Brébisson) Round et Mann                             0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.16      1.0
  203010 Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt                                           0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33007 Eunotia carolina Patrick                                                 0.50      3.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        2.50     15.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.16      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.00      6.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           3.66     22.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.83      5.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.33      8.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.16      7.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.83      5.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    9.66     58.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.33      2.0
  130005 Luticola cohnii (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.16     19.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 1.16      7.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.16      7.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.50      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.50      3.0
  194003 Placoneis clementioides (Hustedt) Cox                                    0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.16     13.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.00     12.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.16      7.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.50      3.0


Report Date: 5/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 82          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email