North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Swan Creek             Site Location ID: DE-308301  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000193                Client Sample ID: 1006030-020
Date Sample Collected: 06/15/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.50      3.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.33      2.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               6.50     39.0
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.33     80.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.83      5.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.50      3.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.83      5.0
   18003 Brachysira serians (Brébisson) Round et Mann                             0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.66      4.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.66      4.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           1.33      8.0
   23006 Cymbella cuspidata Kützing                                               0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23101 Cymbella incerta (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Cleve                      0.16      1.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.83      5.0
  203010 Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt                                           0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.00      6.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.16      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.50      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.66     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.16      7.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.83      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.50      9.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.00      6.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      3.00     18.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.83      5.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               8.33     50.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    8.83     53.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  211004 Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.00     36.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.66      4.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.83     29.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.50     21.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              7.16     43.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            1.16      7.0


Report Date: 6/28/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email