North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Elliott Pond Branch    Site Location ID: DE-307121  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000179                Client Sample ID: 1006013-023
Date Sample Collected: 06/08/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.33     86.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    1028 Achnanthidium semiapertum (Guermeur) Andresen, Stoermer et Kreis         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.33     20.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.16      7.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.83      5.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     3.16     19.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   18003 Brachysira serians (Brébisson) Round et Mann                             0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.66      4.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.33      2.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.66      4.0
   33023 Eunotia hemicyclus (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                        0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     4.16     25.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.83     11.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      2.50     15.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       2.66     16.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.83      5.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
   37160 Gomphonema acuminatum var. coronatum (Ehrenberg) Rabenhorst              0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.50      9.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    8.66     52.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  2.16     13.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.16      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.33      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.83      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  3.00     18.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   47059 Neidium dubium fo. constrictum (Hustedt) Hustedt                         0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.16      1.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.16      7.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.83      5.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   4.00     24.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     6.16     37.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.66     22.0
   62057 Stauroneis alpina Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.83     17.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.50      3.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0


Report Date: 1/26/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: many broken valves. three transects scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email