North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Shoals Branch          Site Location ID: DE-C24111  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000190                Client Sample ID: 1006030-017
Date Sample Collected: 06/14/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.00     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.16     31.0
    1028 Achnanthidium semiapertum (Guermeur) Andresen, Stoermer et Kreis         0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.33      8.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     2.50     15.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.33      2.0
  195011 Cavinula vincentii Antoniades et Hamilton                                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.33      2.0
  203010 Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt                                           0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.00      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.33     14.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.33      8.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.50      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.16      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.33     44.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  3.83     23.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     4.83     29.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50      9.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    17.00    102.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.33      2.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.00      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.83      5.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.50     45.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.50      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     4.66     28.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.83      5.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.33      2.0
  170041 Sellaphora sp. 2 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.83      5.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              4.16     25.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.66     16.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.16      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email