North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sheepen Ditch          Site Location ID: DE-319061  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000191                Client Sample ID: 1006030-018
Date Sample Collected: 06/14/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          12.50     75.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23006 Cymbella cuspidata Kützing                                               0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.83     11.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         2.66     16.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     4.33     26.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.66     10.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.00     12.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  1.16      7.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.50      3.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         1.66     10.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.50     15.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      3.33     20.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.00      6.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.16      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.50     33.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211004 Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.33      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.66     16.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.16      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  5.33     32.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.16      7.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.50      9.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   3.16     19.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.50      9.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+    13.00     78.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               1.50      9.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.16      7.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.16     19.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.33      2.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email