North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Martin Branch          Site Location ID: DE-C22043  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000160                Client Sample ID: 1005020-020
Date Sample Collected: 05/10/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.16      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               5.83     35.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          29.33    176.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.66      4.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.83      5.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.33     14.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.16      7.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     5.66     34.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.83     11.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           2.00     12.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      2.16     13.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.33      8.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               5.16     31.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.66     34.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.66      4.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  6.16     37.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.16     13.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50      9.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.33      2.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.83     11.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.66      4.0
  186020 Psammothidium semiapertum (Hustedt) Aboal                                0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.50     15.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  1.00      6.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.33      8.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email