North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: James Branch           Site Location ID: DE-RA16  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000175                Client Sample ID: 1006013-018
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     24.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.33      8.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     2.66     16.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.83      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12050 Caloneis pulchra Messikommer                                             0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.83      5.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  2.66     16.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.83      5.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.83     17.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  1.50      9.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.83      5.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.50      3.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.50     15.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    34.33    206.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.16      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.33      8.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.16      7.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.66     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     1.33      8.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           5.83     35.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.50     15.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.66     10.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.50     15.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      3.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.66      4.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 98          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email