North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SHINGLE CREEK          Site Location ID: GS05288705  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS198667                Client Sample ID: UMIS0810ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/23/2010  Count Finished: 03/07/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.50      9.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               9.50     57.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         9.33     56.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.83      5.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         3.83     23.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.33     26.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   23006 Cymbella cuspidata Kützing                                               0.33      2.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.50      3.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               1.33      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.66     16.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37289 Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.00     12.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     2.50     15.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             2.00     12.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.50      9.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 2.16     13.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.50     45.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                 14.00     84.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                5.66     34.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.16      1.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.00     12.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     2.66     16.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.50     39.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/23/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email