North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Iowa River             Site Location ID: GS05451753  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSIA0008                Client Sample ID: 0014
Date Sample Collected: 09/09/2010  Count Finished: 04/28/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.50      3.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.50      9.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       1.33      8.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 3.83     23.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          2.00     12.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     1.00      6.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.00     18.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46905 Navicula aquaedurae Lange-Bertalot                                       0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.00      6.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            2.50     15.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               5.33     32.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.50     27.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.33     20.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.33      8.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.83     29.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                2.16     13.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.83      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             7.50     45.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  2.83     17.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.50     15.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.00     12.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.83     11.0
   48094 Nitzschia dubia Smith                                                    0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.66     10.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      1.00      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.16     61.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.66     16.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   7.16     43.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.33      2.0
   48392 Nitzschia thermaloides Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       1.00      6.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                2.16     13.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               1.33      8.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.00      6.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10 transects scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email