North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meadow Brook           Site Location ID: ME-000327  Sample Label: 992
Sample ID: MEDP0496                Client Sample ID: WA-001-2010y (992)
Date Sample Collected: 06/28/2010  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.33      2.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.16      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.66     52.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.50      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 1.33      8.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.00      6.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
   31003 Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.00      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.33      8.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.50      9.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.33      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.66     16.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.66      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.33     14.0
   37094 Gomphonema hebridense Gregory                                            0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              3.33     20.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.50      3.0
   37293 Gomphonema sp. 21 NAWQA MP                                               0.50      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.00      6.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.16     19.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.83     17.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.33     20.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.33     14.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   47022 Neidium sacoense Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                            0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    2.50     15.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.66     10.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.16      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.16      7.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              0.33      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.83     11.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.66      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.33      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.83      5.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52151 Pinnularia lundii Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      2.33     14.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.66     10.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.16     31.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     1.00      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      6.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.66      4.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.33      2.0


Report Date: 5/21/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 115          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 2, y 17, Row 2 x 107, y 17, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email