North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Great Works River      Site Location ID: ME-000344  Sample Label: 1030
Sample ID: MEDP0515                Client Sample ID: WA-219-2010y (1030)
Date Sample Collected: 06/14/2010  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          16.98     27.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         1.25      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.25      2.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     1.25      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.62      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.25      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             1.25      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.25      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.62      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.51      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.25      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.25      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.14      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.88      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.62      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.14      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.77      6.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               6.28     10.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.25      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            5.03      8.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.51      4.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    2.51      4.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     2.51      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.62      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.62      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.77      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.14      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.88      3.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                1.25      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.62      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.25      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.62      1.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                1.25      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.25      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.25      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      2.51      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.62      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.62      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.51      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  6.28     10.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.88      3.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.62      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.62      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.25      2.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.88      3.0


Report Date: 2/22/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 45          Total Number Counted: 159

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 20, Row 2 x 107, y 20, y 3, Row 3 x 105, y 3, y 20, Row 4 x 103, y 20, y 3, Row 5 x 101, y 3, y 20, Row 6 x 99, y 20, y 3, Row 7 x 97 y 3, y 20, Row 8 x 95, y 20, y 3. Ony 159 valves counted after 4 h of analysis (tme limit).
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email