North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tufts Road             Site Location ID: ME-000328  Sample Label: 996
Sample ID: MEDP0498                Client Sample ID: WA-002-2010y (996)
Date Sample Collected: 06/28/2010  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.33     26.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.16      7.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     0.66      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.66     16.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.33      8.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          7.50     45.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.50     27.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.33      8.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  3.33     20.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              2.00     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 4.16     25.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               3.83     23.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      6.0
   37305 Gomphonema italicum Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            1.33      8.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
   37321 Gomphonema vibrioides Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                        2.66     16.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.00     12.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.16      7.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.66      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    6.83     41.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.66      4.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      6.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      2.00     12.0
  170008 Sellaphora americana (Ehrenberg) Mann                                    0.66      4.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.66      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.16      7.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.00     12.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.33      8.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.00      6.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    11.50     69.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      6.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.50     27.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 15, Row 2 x 105, y 15, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email