North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Laurel Lake            Site Location ID: NJSD46  Sample Label: 46.0 - 47.0
Sample ID: NJSS0450                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 06/24/2009  Count Finished: 06/14/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.40     47.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.40      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.00      5.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.00     10.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.00     10.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.00      5.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.80      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.20     11.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       7.60     38.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       2.60     13.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.00      5.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.40     17.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.40      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                          11.40     57.0
   46544 Navicula hanseatica Lange-Bertalot et Stachura in Witkowski, Lange-+     1.00      5.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.00     30.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.80      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.40      7.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.80     14.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.80      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.80      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.60     18.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.80      4.0
   48390 Nitzschia scalpelliformis Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.60      3.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.80      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      5.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.20      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.20     11.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.20      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.80     19.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         4.80     24.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.40      7.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        3.20     16.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.20      6.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.20      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.20     11.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: S exiguiformis only grdl, may be something else
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email