North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lummis Mill Pond       Site Location ID: NJSD49  Sample Label: 0.0 - 0.5
Sample ID: NJSS0505                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 06/30/2009  Count Finished: 06/14/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.40     17.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.60      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             4.60     23.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     12.80     64.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       9.60     48.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.60      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.20      6.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.80      9.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.60      8.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.80      4.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      5.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.20     21.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.00     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.00     15.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.80      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       5.00     25.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.40      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.60      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.20     11.0
   37305 Gomphonema italicum Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.20      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.60      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.00     10.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.20      6.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              2.40     12.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.60      3.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.80      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.60      3.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.60      3.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.60      3.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.40      2.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.40     12.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                       11.20     56.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.20      1.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         1.00      5.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.60      3.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email