North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Scarlet Oak Pond       Site Location ID: NJSD69  Sample Label: 0.0 - 0.5
Sample ID: NJSS0493                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 08/11/2009  Count Finished: 06/14/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.20     36.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.80      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.60      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            10.60     53.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.80     34.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.60     23.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.60      3.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
   23099 Cymbella helvetica Kützing                                               0.40      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.80      4.0
   23071 Cymbella proxima Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                            0.40      2.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.60      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.60     23.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.20      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.60      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.60     13.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst              21.00    105.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.60     13.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.20      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.80     14.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      5.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       2.00     10.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.40      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.20      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.20      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.60      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.20      1.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.20     16.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.80      9.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      5.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        1.60      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.80      9.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.60      3.0
   66011 Synedra planktonica Hains et Sebring                                     7.20     36.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.80      4.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.60      3.0
 8948990 Urosolenia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0


Report Date: 6/28/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 54          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email