North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Rhodo Lake             Site Location ID: NJSD43  Sample Label: 0.0 - 0.5
Sample ID: NJSS0465                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 06/17/2009  Count Finished: 06/14/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          12.20     61.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.40      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.20      1.0
  212004 Chamaepinnularia krookii (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lang+     2.00     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           6.00     30.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           2.20     11.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.20      1.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.20      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.20     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                      48.60    243.0 Yes
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               3.20     16.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      2.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       1.60      8.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.00      5.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.20      6.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.40      2.0
  216001 Microcostatus kuelbsii (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot                   0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     10.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.20      6.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.00     10.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              1.20      6.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.60      3.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.80      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.80      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.40      2.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 34098: similar S rumpens familiaris


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email