North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meadow Brook           Site Location ID: ME-000327  Sample Label: 993
Sample ID: MEDP0467                Client Sample ID: WA-001-2010e (993)
Date Sample Collected: 06/28/2010  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.00     84.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.66     16.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          1.33      8.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.00      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.00     18.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50      9.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.50      9.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          2.50     15.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.83      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          6.50     39.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.50      9.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 6.33     38.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.16      7.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               3.66     22.0
   37383 Gomphonema cf. brasiliense NAWQA ALBE Grunow                             0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   37305 Gomphonema italicum Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            5.00     30.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.16      7.0
   37292 Gomphonema sp. 20 NAWQA MP                                               0.33      2.0
   37321 Gomphonema vibrioides Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                        0.66      4.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.66      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.00     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.66      4.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.66     22.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.66     16.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.00      6.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.33      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.16      7.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.33      8.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.83      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      3.50     21.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.16      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.00      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.66     16.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.83     17.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.83      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.66     10.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.50      3.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.66      4.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 4, y 18
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email