North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stony Creek            Site Location ID: VA-9-SNC008.04  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000369                Client Sample ID: 9-SNC008.04
Date Sample Collected: 09/29/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          18.83    113.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              24.16    145.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              7.00     42.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.66      4.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37071 Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg                                               0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     3.33     20.0
   37289 Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     0.83      5.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                     19.33    116.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46789 Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin                         0.16      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.00      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              9.66     58.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 1.16      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0


Report Date: 3/30/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 55          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email