North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stone Horse Creek      Site Location ID: VA-8-SHC001.59  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000329                Client Sample ID: 8-SHC001.59
Date Sample Collected: 10/19/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               3.00     18.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.33     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     24.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7054 Amphora holsatica Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  3.83     23.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.33      2.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.50      9.0
   33201 Eunotia monodon var. major (Smith) Hustedt                               0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.33      8.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     5.33     32.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46727 Navicula harderi Hustedt in Brendemühl                                   0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.66     16.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.83      5.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   93404 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VADEQ LR                                              1.83     11.0
   93405 Navicula sp. 2 ANS VADEQ LR                                              1.16      7.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.83      5.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                25.33    152.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.            11.50     69.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     5.83     35.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.83     23.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      6.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.33     20.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65103 Surirella pinnata Smith                                                  0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email