North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Blackwater River       Site Location ID: VA-5ABLW004.09  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000355                Client Sample ID: 5ABLW004.09
Date Sample Collected: 11/03/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             5.33     32.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.33      8.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      6.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            3.66     22.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           2.00     12.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.83      5.0
   37071 Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    9.16     55.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.66      4.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.16      7.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46789 Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin                         0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    15.66     94.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.83      5.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.83     29.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  6.16     37.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48192 Nitzschia lanceolata Smith                                               0.50      3.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.50      3.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.00      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.00     18.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.66      4.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.83     11.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.16      7.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.33      8.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       7.16     43.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.33     14.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     8.66     52.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0


Report Date: 6/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email