North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Walton Fork            Site Location ID: VA-2BWTN007.37  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000336                Client Sample ID: 2BWTN007.37
Date Sample Collected: 10/13/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             5.66     34.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.00     36.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               7.66     46.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  4.83     29.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.16      1.0
   30023 Diploneis modica Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.66      4.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     1.50      9.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  211004 Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.00      6.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.50      9.0
   46368 Navicula latelongitudinalis Patrick                                      0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.33     44.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.83      5.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.50      3.0
   46279 Navicula wallacei Reimer                                                 0.50      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.50      3.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.00      6.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.50      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.33     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+    28.66    172.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.83      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     4.33     26.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.33     14.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email