North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Taylors Creek          Site Location ID: VA-5ATLR006.84  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000332                Client Sample ID: 5ATLR006.84
Date Sample Collected: 10/12/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.83     11.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.83     11.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.83     95.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               9.83     59.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
  195007 Cavinula lacustris (Gregory) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.83      5.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.66      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.83      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.00      6.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.00     18.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     1.00      6.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.50      3.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     8.83     53.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      1.33      8.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.83     17.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   46368 Navicula latelongitudinalis Patrick                                      0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.16     25.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.50      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.66      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.16      1.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.33      2.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.50      3.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 5.66     34.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             3.00     18.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.00      6.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.50      3.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     5.83     35.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.83      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.83      5.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.83     11.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email