North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Roundabout Creek       Site Location ID: VA-8-RDB003.36  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000326                Client Sample ID: 8-RDB003.36
Date Sample Collected: 09/02/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             4.50     27.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.50     51.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              33.16    199.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.00      6.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.33      8.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    2.33     14.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            1.50      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.00     12.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     2.16     13.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.83     11.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.50     21.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46727 Navicula harderi Hustedt in Brendemühl                                   0.50      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.66      4.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.83      5.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.83      5.0
   93206 Navicula sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                                 1.50      9.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   48131 Nitzschia aequorea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           1.00      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.50      3.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.50      3.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.83      5.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.16      1.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.83      5.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.83      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.50      9.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.66     10.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.50     15.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 2/1/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email