North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pamunkey River         Site Location ID: VA-8-PMK092.12  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000328                Client Sample ID: 8-PMK092.12
Date Sample Collected: 10/06/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.50     15.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.66     64.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              11.16     67.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7054 Amphora holsatica Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.16      7.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.50     15.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.66      4.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   23082 Cymbella tumidula Grunow in Schmidt                                      0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            6.00     36.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.83      5.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        4.33     26.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.00      6.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.66      4.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.33      8.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            1.16      7.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.16     13.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46919 Navicula amphiceropsis Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich                         0.66      4.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.00      6.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.00     12.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.50      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.33     26.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.83      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48255 Nitzschia compressa var. balatonis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot in Lange+     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.50      3.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           4.00     24.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    1.66     10.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.83      5.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     0.50      3.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/26/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 128          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email