North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Smith River            Site Location ID: VA-4ASRE032.38  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000372                Client Sample ID: 4ASRE032.38
Date Sample Collected: 09/22/2010  Count Finished: 09/01/2011
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.50      3.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     1.50      9.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          23.00    138.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.33      8.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              12.50     75.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.50      3.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 1.66     10.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                         18.66    112.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                11.16     67.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.83      5.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.83      5.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.83      5.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.50      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.00     18.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.66      4.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            4.50     27.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/30/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email