North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Baskahegan Stream      Site Location ID: NWCA11-1833  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0067                Client Sample ID: 594626
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.60     28.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.40      7.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.80      4.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     1.60      8.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.40      2.0
  190007 Cymbopleura subcuspidata (Krammer) Krammer                               0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.00     10.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   7.20     36.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           4.20     21.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.20      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.00     10.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.60      8.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.20      6.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 5.20     26.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.60      3.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    1.20      6.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               2.20     11.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   6.20     31.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.60      8.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            1.20      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.60      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.60      8.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              1.60      8.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.80      4.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            2.00     10.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      1.20      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.80      9.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.20      6.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.80      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             3.60     18.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.40     12.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.40      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.80     29.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.80     14.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.20      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.60      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  5.20     26.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.20      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.20     11.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.60     23.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.00      5.0


Report Date: 9/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 102, y 1, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email