North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware Bay-Deep      Site Location ID: NWCA11-1205  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0106                Client Sample ID: 595386
Date Sample Collected: 09/13/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94053 Achnanthes brevipes var. intermedia (Kützing) Cleve                      0.40      2.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  3.20     16.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.60      3.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.60      8.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.40      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.60     18.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  3.60     18.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.20      6.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                0.40      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     4.40     22.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   33011 Eunotia denticulata (Brébisson in Kutzing) Rabenhorst                    0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
  115003 Fallacia cryptolyra (Brockmann) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.40      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.40      2.0
   38020 Gyrosigma sciotoense (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Cleve          0.40      2.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.20      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.80      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               2.20     11.0
  130009 Luticola muticoides (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.80      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               4.40     22.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
  211012 Mayamaea fossalis var. obsidialis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot               1.00      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.80      4.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.20      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.20      6.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.60      8.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                               14.00     70.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.40      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           5.40     27.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.00     10.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.60      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.80      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        5.80     29.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.00     10.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        2.60     13.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        5.80     29.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.40      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               8.20     41.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.40      2.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              1.20      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.60      3.0
  175022 Staurosirella subrobusta Morales in Morales and Manoylov                 0.40      2.0
 9092990 Stephanocostis sp. 1 ?                                                   0.60      3.0
   65062 Surirella peisonis Pantocsek                                             0.40      2.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          1.20      6.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        1.00      5.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                2.60     13.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    1.20      6.0
  185043 Tryblionella granulata (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Mann in Round, +     0.20      1.0


Report Date: 2/23/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 1, y 16, Row 2 x 103, y 16, y 1, Row 3 x 100, y 1, y 16, Row 4 x 98, y 16, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email