North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Blackwater River       Site Location ID: NWCA11-2172  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0136                Client Sample ID: 597636
Date Sample Collected: 07/21/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.60     28.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     10.00     50.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.20      6.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     3.60     18.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.20      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.40      2.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.40     12.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.60      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.60      8.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     4.80     24.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.80      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.80      4.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.00      5.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               2.40     12.0
   33994 Eunotia sp. 5 ?                                                          0.80      4.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.60      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34991 Fragilaria sp. 2 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
  192006 Fragilariforma hungarica var. tumida (Cleve-Euler) Hamilton in Hami+     0.40      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.40      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.60      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.40      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.80      4.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.20      6.0
  125005 Karayevia carissima (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova                        0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46651 Navicula phyllepta Kützing                                               0.40      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.40      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.20      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              1.40      7.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.20      6.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 3.20     16.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     1.00      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     9.20     46.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.00     30.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                            11.80     59.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.60      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.60      8.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.40      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.60      3.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.40      7.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.80     19.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.80      4.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 2, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email