North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Outlet Naugatuck R     Site Location ID: NWCA11-1193  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0164                Client Sample ID: 595246
Date Sample Collected: 09/23/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  0.80      4.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          16.80     84.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      2.40     12.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.40      2.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.40      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.40      2.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.80      4.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.40      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.40      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
  110046 Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.20      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.20      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           4.60     23.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         4.20     21.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.00      5.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.60     18.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.40      2.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     1.00      5.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.20      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.60      8.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.60      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.20     26.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.20      6.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.60      3.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.80      4.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      5.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.60     13.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           1.20      6.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.40      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.20      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.80      9.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.40      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            2.80     14.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.20      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.80      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.00      5.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.60      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.80      4.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.80      4.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.20      6.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.60      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 2.40     12.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.60      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.60      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.60      8.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     6.20     31.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.40      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.80      4.0


Report Date: 1/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 1, y 15, Row 2 x 104, y 15, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email