North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lamprey River          Site Location ID: NWCA11-2177  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0139                Client Sample ID: 597666
Date Sample Collected: 07/13/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2257 Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot                                  0.80      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.80     74.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.60      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.80      9.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.80      9.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.00     10.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.40      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          4.40     22.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.20     11.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.60      8.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             1.40      7.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.20     16.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.60     18.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.20      6.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       2.20     11.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.00     10.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     4.40     22.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.80      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   4.60     23.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.80      9.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.20     11.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.40      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.00      5.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.40      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.00      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.80      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.60      8.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     5.20     26.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.40      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.20      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  4.60     23.0
   66823 Synedra sp. 11 NAWQA MORALES                                             0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.80     29.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.80      9.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.80      4.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.20      1.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 2, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email