North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wood River             Site Location ID: NWCA11-2381  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0147                Client Sample ID: 599156
Date Sample Collected: 09/10/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.40      2.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.00      5.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.60      8.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.60      8.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       5.60     28.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.40      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.40      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.80     14.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           6.40     32.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          4.80     24.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                3.20     16.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.00     10.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     3.20     16.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.80     14.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.20      6.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.40     12.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           1.20      6.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          6.40     32.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.80      4.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     5.60     28.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37321 Gomphonema vibrioides Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                        0.40      2.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.80      4.0
   43006 Mastogloia elliptica (Agardh) Cleve in Schmidt et al.                    0.40      2.0
  211012 Mayamaea fossalis var. obsidialis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot               0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   6.80     34.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.60      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.60      8.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.20      6.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.60      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.40     22.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    1.40      7.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               2.40     12.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           2.40     12.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.80     14.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.00     20.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.00     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.20     11.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 2, y 15, Row 2 x 104, y 15, y 6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email