North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Mill Creek-Black R     Site Location ID: NWCA11-2278  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NWCA0198                Client Sample ID: 598486
Date Sample Collected: 07/31/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.20      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.60     73.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.60      8.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.00      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.00     10.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.60      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.40      2.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.60      8.0
   31003 Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           7.20     36.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         3.80     19.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.40      7.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     4.80     24.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.40      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.80      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.40      2.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.20      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.80     24.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.40     12.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.40      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.80      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    2.40     12.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.40      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.80      4.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.80      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.20      6.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.40      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.00      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.20      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.20      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.80      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.80      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.60     18.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.20      6.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.60      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.20      6.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           2.40     12.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.80      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.60      3.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.40     22.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.60      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.20      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.20      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.00     25.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.80      4.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.40      2.0


Report Date: 10/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 1, y 16, Row 2 x 106, y 16, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email