North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cold Stream            Site Location ID: ME-000414  Sample Label: 1127
Sample ID: MEDP0602                Client Sample ID: WA-238-2011y (1127)
Date Sample Collected: 07/05/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.91    101.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.14      1.0
    1028 Achnanthidium semiapertum (Guermeur) Andresen, Stoermer et Kreis         0.14      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.14      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.14      1.0
    7990 Amphora sp. 1 ?                                                          0.14      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.29      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.73      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.59      4.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.73      5.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.14      1.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.14      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.88      6.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.14      1.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.29      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.73      5.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.88      6.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.14      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          16.98    115.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.44      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.14      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.73      5.0
   20019 Cyclotella rossii Håkansson                                              0.14      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.14      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.14      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             1.03      7.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           6.94     47.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.51     17.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.62     11.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.29      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.14      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.29      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.06     14.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.14      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.44      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.18      8.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.14      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.14      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.29      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.21     15.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.14      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.14      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.29      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.29      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.29      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.32      9.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.44      3.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.59      4.0 Yes
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.59      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.88      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.59      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.44      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.32      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.14      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.62     11.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.14      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.44      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.44      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.29      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.29      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.14      1.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.29      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.14      1.0
   47020 Neidium productum (Smith) Cleve                                          0.14      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.29      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.44      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.29      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.29      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.59      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.29      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.14      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.14      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.59      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.59      4.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.14      1.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.44      3.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.14      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.14      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.29      2.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.14      1.0
  155026 Planothidium oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Edlund in Edlund, Soninkhishig+     0.14      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.29      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.44      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.44      3.0
  186012 Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                    0.44      3.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.44      3.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.44      3.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.14      1.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.14      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.80     19.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.43     30.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.44      3.0
  165003 Punctastriata lancettula (Schumann) Hamilton et Siver                    0.14      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      1.62     11.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.29      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.29      2.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.14      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.29      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.44      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.03      7.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.73      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.36     16.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.10     21.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.73      5.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.88      6.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.14      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.88      6.0


Report Date: 5/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 107          Total Number Counted: 677

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 37990: ~pumilum wit wide central area


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email