North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Smith's Mill Pond      Site Location ID: ME-000403  Sample Label: 1105
Sample ID: MEDP0580                Client Sample ID: WA-146-2011y (1105)
Date Sample Collected: 06/16/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.33     20.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               4.00     24.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.33     14.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.50      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     1.33      8.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.16      7.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     1.50      9.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.16     13.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.66      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.83     11.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.33      2.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.50      9.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.00     12.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.83      5.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.50      9.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.50      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   87001 Licmophora gracilis (Ehrenberg) Grunow                                   1.83     11.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.33     20.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                4.16     25.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    1.66     10.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.16      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.83      5.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.16      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         4.83     29.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.66     22.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  175006 Staurosirella pinnata var. intercedens (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hamil+     0.16      1.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.66     16.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.83     17.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          11.33     68.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.50      3.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            4.66     28.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                              15.83     95.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            3.33     20.0
  245006 Ulnaria biceps (Kützing) Compère                                         0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email