North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Baker Brook            Site Location ID: ME-000413  Sample Label: 1125
Sample ID: MEDP0600                Client Sample ID: WA-237-2011y (1125)
Date Sample Collected: 06/30/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.35      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.11     40.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.66     15.0
    1028 Achnanthidium semiapertum (Guermeur) Andresen, Stoermer et Kreis         0.17      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.17      1.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               0.71      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.17      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.17      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.44     25.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.35      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.35      2.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.53      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.88      5.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.24      7.0
   20081 Cyclotella cryptica Reimann, Lewin et Guillard                           0.17      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.17      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.17      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.17      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.71      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.17      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.35      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.35      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           7.47     42.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     1.77     10.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.71      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.17      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.35      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.53      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                         16.01     90.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     2.49     14.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.53      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                 14.41     81.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.17      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      6.04     34.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.42      8.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.17      1.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.17      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.17      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.17      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.17      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.60      9.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.35      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.35      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.17      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.35      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.35      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.24      7.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.17      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.17      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.42      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.71      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.53      3.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.71      4.0 Yes
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             1.24      7.0 Yes
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.17      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.17      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.17      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.53      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.17      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.17      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.88      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.17      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.17      1.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.17      1.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.17      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.71      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.53      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.17      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.88      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.24      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.17      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.17      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.35      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.88      5.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.17      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.17      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.17      1.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.17      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.35      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.17      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.35      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.35      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.71      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.35      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.35      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.35      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.17      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.35      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.71      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.06      6.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.24      7.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.17      1.0
  245006 Ulnaria biceps (Kützing) Compère                                         0.17      1.0


Report Date: 9/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 562

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 37012: very skinny
Naded 37990: ~pumilum coarse central area


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email