North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sedgeunkedunk Stream   Site Location ID: ME-000410  Sample Label: 1119
Sample ID: MEDP0594                Client Sample ID: WA-234-2011y (1119)
Date Sample Collected: 06/27/2011  Count Finished: 05/18/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     20.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            35.80    179.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      5.60     28.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.40      7.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.40      7.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      3.20     16.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           2.20     11.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.20      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            6.40     32.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.60      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.40     12.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.40      2.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.40      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0 Yes
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.60      3.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.60      3.0
   87001 Licmophora gracilis (Ehrenberg) Grunow                                   1.00      5.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.40      7.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   52012 Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross                                    0.60      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.80      9.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          11.00     55.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          7.80     39.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0


Report Date: 9/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 52          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 37990: similar to 592


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email