North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fish Creek             Site Location ID: GS433302110504701  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSWY071                 Client Sample ID: A-RB
Date Sample Collected: 10/19/2011  Count Finished: 06/25/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.33     26.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.83      5.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.16      7.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.83      5.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            2.83     17.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           5.66     34.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.33     20.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     1.16      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.83     11.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     3.00     18.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.33     20.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.50      3.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.16      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.83      5.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      3.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       6.66     40.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.33      8.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48233 Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.66      4.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       7.50     45.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     9.50     57.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.83     23.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.16      7.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    10.16     61.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 9.16     55.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.83     29.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/26/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email