North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fish Creek             Site Location ID: GS432906110522601  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSWY079                 Client Sample ID: A-R6D
Date Sample Collected: 08/11/2010  Count Finished: 06/25/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.33      2.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.00     60.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.16     13.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         8.83     53.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.50      9.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.33     14.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     2.50     15.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 5.16     31.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.50      9.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     7.50     45.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.83     23.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.33      8.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.33      8.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.16     13.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.50      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.16     13.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       3.33     20.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.16      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.50      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     2.00     12.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    11.66     70.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                11.66     70.0
  175031 Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov                      0.83      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.33     32.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 1/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email