North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fish Creek             Site Location ID: GS432748110515301  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSWY086                 Client Sample ID: A-R7
Date Sample Collected: 10/21/2010  Count Finished: 06/25/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+    12.50     75.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.83     59.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.83     11.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            3.50     21.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.83     23.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.83      5.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.16      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.66      4.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             4.00     24.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.66      4.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         2.16     13.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             3.00     18.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     7.66     46.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.33      2.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.16      1.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     1.16      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.83     11.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.00      6.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     1.50      9.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  2.33     14.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.50      9.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.83      5.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.33     20.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                1.00      6.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.50      9.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.66      4.0
   48411 Nitzschia diversa Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.16     13.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.50      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.83     23.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     2.16     13.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.33     20.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 4.00     24.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.16      1.0
  175031 Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov                      0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.33     20.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email