North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: PWD0020                 Client Sample ID: DR10016032912
Date Sample Collected: 03/29/2012  Count Finished: 08/29/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.66     22.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.50      3.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  1.16      7.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.50      9.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.16      7.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              1.00      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.00      6.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        1.66     10.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                4.50     27.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   20060 Cyclotella meduanae Germain                                              3.83     23.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 32.16    193.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.83      5.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.66      4.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.16     13.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.50      9.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 6.33     38.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48390 Nitzschia scalpelliformis Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     1.33      8.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.50      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   60001 Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve                                    0.66      4.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     0.16      1.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     4.33     26.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     5.83     35.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          2.50     15.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.50      3.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.50      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0
   70030 Thalassiosira exigua Fryxell et Hasle in Hasle and Fryxell               0.50      3.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/16/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email