North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: PWD0017                 Client Sample ID: DR10016060712
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2012  Count Finished: 08/29/2012
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               2.83     17.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.33     50.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.50      9.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  1.33      8.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.66     10.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.33      8.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.00      6.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                1.00      6.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.33      8.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.83      5.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.50      9.0
   20060 Cyclotella meduanae Germain                                              1.00      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.00      6.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  7.00     42.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.83     23.0
  110007 Encyonema brehmii (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann             0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     6.33     38.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.50     33.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.00      6.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.50      9.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.33     20.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.33      8.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.83     29.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     3.50     21.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.83      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 4.50     27.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.16      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          3.16     19.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   60001 Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve                                    0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.33      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      6.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              1.00      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.50      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   70030 Thalassiosira exigua Fryxell et Hasle in Hasle and Fryxell               0.50      3.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        0.16      1.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 98          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email