North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Divide Creek           Site Location ID: M03DIVDC03  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000762                Client Sample ID: 3253-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.33     44.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.33     20.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.33      8.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.66      4.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.00      6.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.33      2.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     1.66     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  8.83     53.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   36018 Gomphoneis geitleri Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.66      4.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.33      2.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       2.33     14.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   1.66     10.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.50      9.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         6.33     38.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.00     18.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             1.33      8.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.66     16.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.66      4.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.83      5.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     4.00     24.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.50      9.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              1.33      8.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         2.00     12.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.66     28.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 1.00      6.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             2.66     16.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.00     18.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.66     22.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.66      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.66      4.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.66     22.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.66      4.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              2.33     14.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     1.16      7.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 15
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email