North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sheepscot River        Site Location ID: ME-000031  Sample Label: 1150
Sample ID: MEDP0638                Client Sample ID: SA-74-2012r (1150)
Date Sample Collected: 07/10/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.66    124.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.50      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              24.16    145.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          4.00     24.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.83      5.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.83     29.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.66      4.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.16      7.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.83      5.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     12.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.00     30.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.16     13.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                     17.83    107.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.33      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.50      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.50      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.66     10.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 46          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email