North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Smith River            Site Location ID: VA-4ASRE006.91  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000392                Client Sample ID: 18
Date Sample Collected: 10/20/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               4.00     24.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     1.33      8.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           4.33     26.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.50     45.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              15.16     91.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 8.33     50.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.66      4.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  20.33    122.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.16     13.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.66     16.0
   35027 Frustulia sp. 2 NAWQA EAM                                                0.16      1.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.66     10.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.00     12.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             2.33     14.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.33      2.0
   46904 Navicula riediana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in U. Rumrich, Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.33      8.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.83     11.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.00      6.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.33      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.16      7.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.83      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.83      5.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.66      4.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.33      2.0


Report Date: 1/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 4, y 20, Row 2 x 106, y 20, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email