North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: New River              Site Location ID: VA-9-NEW070.80  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000393                Client Sample ID: 19
Date Sample Collected: 10/05/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               5.33     32.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.33     32.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.66     28.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         1.00      6.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.66     10.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 9.66     58.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.33      2.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   5.66     34.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                     14.16     85.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.66      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.00      6.0
  211018 Mayamaea cahabaensis Morales et Manoylov                                12.16     73.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.00      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                6.83     41.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155023 Planothidium minutissimum (Krasske) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.00      6.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.00      6.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                      13.16     79.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.66     10.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.33      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 10/7/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 19, Row 2 103, y 19, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email